Privacy Policy

A. Controller responsible for data processing

The controller responsible for the processing of personal data as part of this website pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

cleanroom.de GmbH
Im Höllengrund 6
69118 Heidelberg, Germany
Tel.: +49 6221.72 87 337
Fax: +49 6221.39 29 139
info@mycleanroom.de
www.mycleanroom.de

CEO: Dagmar Thamm

This Privacy Notice informs you about the scope of our processing of your personal data (referred to simply as “data” below).

B. Data processing

We process data as part of the operation of our website. Data processing here also includes disclosure by transmission.

An adequacy decision by the EU Commission, the EU-US Privacy Shield, is in place for data transmissions to the US. Under this decision, the Commission has certified that the guarantees for the transmission of data to the US based on the EU-US Privacy Shield comply with EU data protection standards. Where we transmit data to the US, we have identified the participation of our service providers in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The specific data, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and transmissions to third countries are listed below:

a) Log file

We log your visit to our website. In doing so, the following data are processed: the name of the website accessed, the date and time of access, the volume of data transmitted, the browser type and version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the website you visited prior to visiting our website), your IP address and the requesting provider. This is necessary to ensure the security of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 f) GDPR. The log file is erased after seven days unless it is required to clarify or to prove specific violations that have been identified within the retention period.

b) Hosting

As part of hosting, all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website are stored. This is necessary to facilitate the operation of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 f) GDPR. In providing our website, we use the services of web hosting providers to whom we submit the above data.

c) Contacting us

If you contact us, your data (name, contact details, if provided by you) and your message will be processed solely for the purpose of processing and dealing with your request. We process these data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 b) GDPR or Article 6 Paragraph 1 f) GDPR in order to handle your request.

d) Newsletter

To receive regular information about our company and our offers, you have the option to sign up for our newsletter. By subscribing to the newsletter, we process the data you provide (email address and other information provided voluntarily).

Sending newsletters by subscription is done on the basis of your consent pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a) GDPR.

A double opt-in procedure is used to subscribe to the newsletter. To prevent abuse of your data, we will send you an email after your registration asking you to confirm your registration. To verify the subscription process according to the legal requirements, your subscription will be logged. The data stored here include the date and time of your subscription and confirmation as well as your IP address. We use service providers to whom we submit the above data in order to send the newsletter.

Data are transmitted to the servers of the following service provider:

Newsletter2Go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany

They are certified under: https://www.newsletter2go.de/datenschutz-uebersicht/

e) Customer account

If you open a customer account, you are consenting to your user-related data (name, address, email address, bank details) as well as your usage data (username, password) being stored. This allows us to identify you as a customer and gives you the option to manage your orders.

Your data are processed based on your consent pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a) GDPR.

f) Checkout

We process your order data to execute the purchase contract. We process these data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 b) GDPR.

We transmit your address data to the company hired to carry out the delivery. Where necessary to execute the contract, we also provide your email address or telephone number to coordinate a delivery date (notification of dispatch) to the company hired to carry out the delivery.

We transmit your transaction data (name, date of order, payment method, date of dispatch and/or receipt, amount and payment recipient, bank details or credit card details) to the payment service provider responsible for processing the payment.

g) Cookies

We use cookies to facilitate the use of certain features. These are small data packets stored on your device and exchanged with other providers. Some of the cookies we use are erased immediately when you close your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies).

You can erase all cookies stored on your device and adjust the settings on common browsers to prevent the storage of cookies.

In that case, you may need to re-adjust some settings every time you visit this website and accept that this may impact some features.

h) Integrated external content

We use external dynamic content to optimise our website’s appearance and offer. When visiting the website, a request is automatically made to the server of the respective content provider via the API where certain log data (for example, the user’s IP address) are transmitted. The dynamic content is then transmitted to our website and displayed there.

We use external content in connection with the following functionalities:

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

C. Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed or until you revoke your consent to their storage. Where statutory retention periods must be observed, the retention period for certain data may be up to ten years regardless of the purposes for processing.

D. Your rights as a data subject

a) Information

Upon request, you will receive information about all personal data that we have stored about you free of charge at any time.

b) Rectification, erasure, restriction of processing (blocking), right to object

If you no longer consent to the storage of your personal data, or if these data are no longer correct, we will, upon receiving appropriate instructions, arrange for the erasure or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (to the extent permitted by applicable law). The same applies if we are only to process your data in future in a restricted manner.

c) Data portability

Upon request, we will provide you with your data in a standard, structured and machine-readable format so that you can, if you wish, transmit your data to another controller.

d) Right to lodge complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

(https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html).

e) Right to revoke consent with future effect

You have the right to revoke any consent granted at any time with future effect. Your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to revocation.

f) Restrictions

Data where we are unable to identify the data subject, for example, if they have been anonymised for analytical purposes, are not covered by the above rights. Information, erasure, blocking, rectification or transfer to another company may be possible for these data if you provide us with additional information that permits identification.

g) Exercising your rights as a data subject

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you would like to request information, rectification, blocking, if you would like to object or have your data erased, or if you wish to transfer your data to another company, please contact info@mycleanroom.de.

E. Data security

We use SSL 256-bit encryption to ensure the security of the data transmitted to us. You can recognise encrypted connections by the “https://” URL prefix in the page link in your browser’s address bar. Unencrypted websites can be recognised by “http://”.

SSL encryption means that no data you transmit to our website, such as requests or logins, can be read by third parties.


Offers are exclusively for industry, trade, craft and liberal professions. All prices are net plus VAT.

Newsletter

In unserem Newsletter informieren wir Sie 3 - 4 mal im Jahr zu aktuellen Neuigkeiten rund um den Reinraum, spannenden Terminen und interessanten Angeboten.

Jetzt anmelden

Sie möchten unseren Newsletter nicht mehr erhalten? Dann können Sie sich hier abmelden.


News

Interested in VR Training for cleanrooms?

Email Request


My Account

Create Your Account

Forgot Your Password?